Colorado State Chess Association

         
 GO
Name Date City View
Denver Chess Club - DCC May Thursdays 2024May 2 - 30, 2024Denver
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in May 2024May 6 - 27, 2024Colorado Springs
Denver Chess Club - DCC May Tuesdays 2024May 7 - 28, 2024Denver
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in June 2024June 3 - 24, 2024Colorado Springs
Northern Colorado Chess Club: Saturday Swiss (every 2nd Saturday of the Month)June 8, 2024Fort Collins
Denver Open 2024June 15 - 16, 2024Denver
Kings of Chess Tournament - June 29 Premier OpenJune 29, 2024Aurora
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in July 2024July 1 - 29, 2024Colorado Springs
KOC Blitz TournamentJuly 13, 2024Aurora
Summit School of Chess OPEN SUMMER TOURNEYJuly 13, 2024Golden
Kings of Chess Tournament - July 27 Premier OpenJuly 27, 2024Aurora
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in August 2024August 5 - 26, 2024Colorado Springs
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in September 2024September 2 - 30, 2024Colorado Springs
PALS September Chess Tournament - Open Section September 14, 2024Greenwood Village
2024-2025 Summit OPEN #1September 21, 2024Golden
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in October 2024October 7 - 28, 2024Colorado Springs
PALS October Chess Tournament - Open Section October 19, 2024Greenwood Village
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #2October 26, 2024Golden
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in November 2024November 4 - 25, 2024Colorado Springs
PALS November Chess Tournament - Open Section November 9, 2024Greenwood Village
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #3November 16, 2024Golden
IHOP Quick Quad Mondays in December 2024December 2 - 30, 2024Colorado Springs
PALS December Chess Tournament - Open Section December 7, 2024Greenwood Village
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #4December 14, 2024Golden
PALS January 2025 Chess Tournament - Open Section January 11, 2025Greenwood Village
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #5January 25, 2025Golden
PALS February 2025 Chess Tournament - Open SectionFebruary 8, 2025Greenwood Village
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #6February 15, 2025Golden
PALS March 2025 Chess Tournament - Open SectionMarch 8, 2025Greenwood Village
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #7March 15, 2025Golden
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #8April 12, 2025Golden
PALS April 2025 Chess Tournament - Open SectionApril 19, 2025Greenwood Village
PALS May 2025 Chess Tournament - Open SectionMay 10, 2025Greenwood Village
Summit School of Chess OPEN DIVISION #9May 17, 2025Golden

2024 Colorado Scholastic Championship

Direct Link:http://www.coloradochess.com/newtourn.shtml?id=1393#tournamentContent
6 Round Swiss Tournament
DateFebruary 3 - 4, 2024
Time ControlSat. Rd. 1-4: G/60;d5 and Sun. Rd.5-6: G/90;d5
CityAurora
SiteArapahoe County Fairgrounds 25690 East Quincy Avenue, Aurora, CO 80016
Sections

Main Tournamentt Divisions K-3, K-5, K-8 and K-12 

Saturday only Tournament  - K-1 Division

Entry FeeMain Tournament Registration Fee - $45 $25 for the K-1 Saturday only tournament USCF Membership Required for the Main Tournament: To get a new USCF Membership or to renew your USCF Membership use the link below
PrizesMain Tournament Trophies - Top 10 per division. Team trophies top 3 schools per division; Who is eligible for Team Trophies? We will use the same Team Requirements as stated in the “USCF National Scholastic Chess Tournament Regulations: The top four players points from each school will count towards the team score. The team winners for each division will be the 2024 Colorado State Scholastic Team Champions. / Trophies - K-1 Tournament Top 5
RegistrationRegistration Link Below. All registrations must be received no later than Thursday, 2/1/2024
Round TimesSee below.
EntriesTom Nelson
Address7354 S Quince Ct. Centennial, CO 80112
Phone3038804332
Emailtmbdnelson@comcast.net
Bye Policy

One 1/2 point bye may be requested for rounds 1-3. A bye request must be received at least one hour before the start of the round. (Rule 22C1, 22C2)

Bye requests for rounds 4-6 will be 0 (zero) point byes. Players who have requested a round 4-6 bye may request to play the round up to one hour before the start of the round.

DGT BOARDS: https://view.livechesscloud.com#4c734155-68b4-400b-bd77-01d18998d0a0 

Register Online Here: https://caissachess.net/online-registration/index/3670

Any player in the main tournament without a valid USCF membership at sign in will receive a zero point bye for the first round and every round after until a valid USCF member is acquired and presented to the compurter pairings director at the tournament.

EXCEPT FOR K-1 SECTION, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE YOUR USCF MEMBERSHIP CURRENT YOU WILL NOT BE PAIRED UNTIL YOU JOIN USCF!!!  To purchase a USCF membership go to the following link. (required for all sections except K-1): https://new.uschess.org/become-member

Trophies awarded by Tie Break: Modified Median, Solkolf, Cumulative, Opponents Cummulative

2024 Denker Championship Representative - Highest Placing High School 9-12 Grader in the K-12 Division
2024 Barber Championship Representative - Highest Placing 6th-8th grade player in the K-8 Division
2024 Rockefeller Championship Representative - Highest Placing K-5th Player in the K-5 Division
2024 Ruth Haring Representative - Highest Placing Female Player in the K-12 Division. (If the highest placing female is in 9-12 grade and is the same individual for the 2024 Denker Championship Representative she will be able to choose which tournament she wants to represent and the qualifier for the "other" tournament will be determined by the next highest placing player who qualifies for the appropriate tournament.)

Main Tournament Schedule (K-3, K-5, K-8 and K-12 Divisions)

SATURDAY - Feb 3, 2024

7:30 - 7:50 – Check-In

8:00 Players Meeting (Mandatory)

8:30 Round 1 (G/60 d/5)

11:00 Round 2 (G/60 d/5)

1:30 Round 3 (G/60 d/5)

4:00 Round 4 (G/60 d/5)

SUNDAY- Feb 4, 2024

8:30 Round 5 (G/90 d/5)

12:00 Round 6 (G/90 d/5)

 

3:15 Awards Ceremony

K-1 Division Tournament Schedule - 5 Rounds (G/30 d/5)

SATURDAY - Feb 3, 2024

7:30 - 7:50 Check-In

8:00 Players Meeting (Mandatory)

8:30 Round 1 (G/30 d/5)

9:50 Round 2 (G/30 d/5)

11:10: Round 3 (G/30 d/5)

12:30 Round 4 (G/30 d/5)

1:50: Round 5 (G/30 d/5)

Subsequent rounds will start approximately 15 minutes after the previous round ends.

 

3:30 Awards Ceremony

 

LINK TO DGT BOARD GAMES: