2000 Denver Open

Rook Rook

Denver, Colorado
July 1 - 2, 2000
Martin Kelly, Director
          Andy Hortillosa, CO-Champion
Andy Hortillosa
Co-Champion

Open Section

 1 James McCarty        2301   W18   W4    W6    D3    3.5
 2 Brian Wall           2231   W15   D7    W8    Wl4   3.5
 3 Andres D Hortillosa	l915   W26   W12   B--   D1    3.5
 4 Leroy Hill           2075   W19   L1    W21   W15   3.0
 5 Daniel P Avery       2117   W22   D11   D7    D9    2.5
 6 Sam Lafata           2103   W16   W10   L1    D11   2.5
 7 Michael E Emerson 	2100   W23   D2    D5    D10   2.5
 8 Philipp Ponomarev 	2073   W17   D14   L2    W18   2.5
 9 Michael P Shedd      2028   W24   L13   W16   D5    2.5
10 Daoud Zupa           1975   W25   L6    W22   D7    2.5
11 Shane Gaschler       1953   W28   D5    D14   D6    2.5
12 Joseph Bihlmeyer     1941   D20   L3    W24   W19   2.5
13 Renard W Anderson 	2205   W27   W9    U--   U--   2.0
14 Andrew B Rea         2177   W21   D8    D11   L2    2.0
15 Jeffrey A Baffo      1856   L2    W20   W23   L4    2.0
16 Emanuel J Weiss      1649   L6    W25   L9    W24   2.0
17 Laurence R Wutt      1594   L8    L21   W28   W22   2.0
18 K. Roberts-Hoffman   1903   L1    D19   W20   L8    1.5
19 Michael Presutti     1635   L4    D18   W27   L12   1.5
20 William Chandler     1323   D12   L15   L18   W25   1.5
21 Michael Munafo       1725   L14   W17   L4    U--   1.0
22 David L Helt         1669   L5    W28   L10   L17   1.0
23 Shawn Lee Svare      1639   L7    W26   L15   U--   1.0
24 Joseph E Girardi     1459   L9    W27   L12   L16   1.0
25 Rodney Cruz          1453   L10   L16   W26   L20   1.0
26 Daniel J O'Donnell	unr.   L3    L23   L25   W28   1.0
27 Wayne M Pressnall 	1815   L13   L24   L19   U--   0.0
28 Gregory Bonifate 	1370   L11   L22   L17   L26   0.0

Premier Section

 1 J C MacNeil          1696   W25   W18   D3    W6    3.5
 2 Michael Ohnmacht     1626   D12   W19   W11   W10   3.5
 3 Bruce A Bergquist    1537   W28   W15   D1    W9    3.5
 4 Dwight Sehler        1731   L10   W26   W18   W12   3.0
 5 Carey Jenkins        1651   W26   W24   L6    W19   3.0
 6 Joshua Snavely       1430   W14   W21   W5    L1    3.0
 7 Ryan Propper         1351   L15   W28   W16   Wl4   3.0
 8 Joe Ford             1104   L24   W30   W29   W22   3.0
 9 Michael T Fuchs      1631   W20   D10   W22   L3    2.5
10 Jason D Caldwell     1521   W4    D9    W32   L2    2.5
11 Paul M Grimm         1436   W13   D17   L2    W21   2.5
12 Sulya Mason          1273   D2    W31   W17   L4    2.5
13 Billy Willson        1685   L11   L20   W30   W24   2.0
14 Norbert Martinez     1659   L6    W27   W24   L7    2.0
15 Wolfgang Kern        1652   W7    L3    L19   W25   2.0
16 Valeriy V Levitan    1638   L19   W32   L7    W29   2.0
17 Dan Nelson           1575   W32   D11   L12   D20   2.0
18 Ron Rossi            1559   W29   L1    L4    W26   2.0
19 Griffith Morgan       unr   W16   L2    W15   L5    2.0
20 Evqueni Ostashev     1299   L9    W13   D21   D17   2.0
21 Rick Nelson          1593   W27   L6    D20   L11   1.5
22 Brian Watkins        1509   W31   H--   L9    L8    1.5
23 Robert Ramirez       1345   H--   W25   U--   U--   1.5
24 Justin L Bartlow     1540   W8    L5    L14   L13   1.0
25 Steve Bradley        1482   L1    L23   W27   L15   1.0
26 Joseph Aragon        1339   L5    L4    W28   L18   1.0
27 Sam Galler           l242   L21   L14   L25   W30   1.0
28 Robert A Qverdorff    unr   L3    L7    L26   W32   1.0
29 Michael McCaffrey    1111   L18   H--   L8    L16   0.5
30 David Douglas        1033   H--   L8    L13   L27   0.5
31 Gary Baqstad         1704   L22   L12   U--   U--   0.0
32 Louis Berman         1231   L17   L16   L10   L28   0.0

Reserve Section

 1 Keith S Parker       1324   W27   W21   W17   W5    4.0
 2 Glen E Suares        1310   W28   W32   WI0   W8    4.0
 3 Robert Ramirez       1345   H--   B--   W34   W9    3.5
 4 Mitchell Anderson    1156   W34   D8    W13   W17   3.5
 5 Brad Johnson         1332   W14   W12   W6    L1    3.0
 6 Ann Davies           1211   W31   W35   L5    W21   3.0
 7 Joshua Lopez          unr   Wl9   L10   W20   W18   3.0
 8 Travis Yee           1354   W20   D4    W18   L2    2.5
 9 Dean Brown           1330   W26   D13   W15   L3    2.5
l0 Timothy S Puente     1250   W29   W7    L2    D14   2.5
11 Donald Adams         1235   L21   D24   W35   W28   2.5
12 Sophie J Weiss       1122   W38   L5    x--   D16   2.5
13 Gary Reed            1064   W22   D9    L4    W31   2.5
14 Kevin Seidler        1041   L5    W33   W36   D10   2.5
15 Stan Foster           unr   D24   W37   L9    W25   2.5
16 Ben Wilkinson         unr   W25   L18   W27   D12   2.5
17 Andrew Miller        1246   W30   W36   L1    L4    2.0
18 Stephen R Wilson     1181   W33   W16   L8    L7    2.0
19 Robbie Caldwell      1093   L7    D29   W30   D22   2.0
20 Mary Nelson          1045   L8    W34   L7    W36   2.0
21 Brendan Kullback      946   W11   L1    W24   L6    2.0
22 Jeremy Cox            unr   L13   W26   D28   D19   2.0
23 Alan Ufer            1151   L36   L28   W33   D26   1.5
24 Kenneth Pape         1131   D15   D11   L21   D27   1.5
25 Milton N Kitchens    1091   L16   D31   W29   L15   1.5
26 Marco A Guerra       1040   L9    L22   W38   D23   1.5
27 Ernesto Guerra       1035   L1    W38   L16   D24   1.5
28 Grayson Zulauf       1035   L2    W23   D22   L11   1.5
29 James Joule          1029   L10   D19   L25   W35   1.5
30 William Barber       1017   L17   H--   L19   W37   1.5
31 Jonothan McCormick    933   L6    D25   W37   L13   1.5
32 Dwain R Rowe          882   W37   L2    F--   U--   1.0
33 Gio Guerra            745   L18   L14   L23   W38   1.0
34 Kathy Schneider       700   L4    L20   L3    B--   1.0
35 Theron Guerra         682   B--   L5    L11   L29   1.0
36 James Borst           unr   W23   L17   L14   L20   1.0
37 William Barfuss       unr   L32   L15   L31   L30   0.0
38 Joel Pomije           unr   L12   L27   L26   L33   0.0


CSCA Homepage Upcoming Tournaments Results from recent tounaments Games from recent tournaments Chess Links Scholastic Chess